Privacy Policy

Our Philosophy

Trindent Management Consulting (“Trindent”), is committed to respecting personal privacy. We recognize and respect every individual’s right to privacy and acknowledge our obligation to preserve the confidentiality of personal information. Despite these precautions, however, Trindent cannot guarantee that unauthorized persons will not obtain access to your personal information. This privacy policy outlines how Trindent manages your personal information and safeguards your privacy.

Your Privacy Rights

From January 1, 2004, all organizations engaged in commercial activities must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the “Act”), unless the federal cabinet has exempted the organization because it is subject to “substantially similar” provincial legislation. We are responsible for the personal information we collect, use, maintain and disclose. To ensure this accountability, we have developed this policy and trained our employees about our policies and practices.

What is “Personal Information?”

Personal information is any information that identifies you, or by which your identity could be deduced. It does not include the name or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

Why Do We Collect Personal Information from You?

Trindent uses your personal information to fulfill your requests for information, to process your requests to participate in conferences and events, to evaluate any job applications or other employment-related inquiries that you may submit, or for such other business purposes as you may initiate or request. We may keep any of your personal information on file and use it to contact you for recruiting or other purposes. Trindent also uses personal information to perform statistical analysis of user behavior in order to measure interest in specific areas and information posted on our website.

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

Trindent collects personal information on certain areas of the website when users register, request publications or other information, sign up for conferences and events, apply for jobs, and participate in user posting areas, such as bulletin boards, discussion forums, and surveys. The personal information collected may consist of information that you provide, such as names, mailing addresses, e-mail addresses, telephone and facsimile numbers, and, for recruiting purposes, any other personal information on your resume.

How Do We Use Your Personal Information?

We use your personal information to:
Develop and maintain our relationship with you and communicate with you;
Advise you about new firm services that may be of interest to you; and
Invoice and collect payment for professional services and products provided by us to you.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information?

Trindent shall not intentionally disclose or transfer (and shall take reasonable steps to protect the confidentiality and security and to prevent the unauthorized or accidental disclosure of) your personal information to third parties (i.e., persons or entities that are not affiliates of Trindent), whether for such third parties’ marketing purposes or otherwise, subject only to the following five exceptions:
Trindent may disclose your personal information to third parties in the event that such disclosure is required by the laws, rules, or regulations of any nation, state, or other applicable jurisdiction;
Trindent may disclose your contact information to third parties as appropriate for Trindent to make transmissions or deliveries to you;
Trindent reserves the right to disclose and/or transfer personal information to a third party in the event of an actual merger or acquisition of Trindent so that you may continue to receive the same professional services from the new entity or third party. In this case, the use of your personal information by the new entity would be limited to the purpose(s) for which we originally used the information;
Trindent may disclose your personal information if, in connection with submitting the information, you consent to such disclosure; and
Trindent may disclose contact information for you in response to inquiries by bona-fide rights owners in connection with allegations of infringement of copyright or other proprietary rights arising from information you have posted on the website or otherwise provided to Trindent.

Updating Your Information

Since we use your personal information to provide services to you, it is important that the information is accurate and up-to-date. If, during the course of your dealings with us, any of your information changes, please inform us so that we can make any necessary changes.

Consent

Trindent collects personal information that is specifically and voluntarily provided by visitors to Trindent’s website.
Use or Disclosure of Your Personal Information for Marketing Purposes
Trindent will not disclose your personal information to a third party marketing firm. However, within the boundaries of our regulatory environment, from time to time Trindent may make use of your personal information, with great discretion, to communicate and market our services and products to you. If you tell us that you no longer wish to receive information about our services, or about new developments, we will not send any further material.

Cookies and Clear Gifs

Cookies are pieces of data assigned by our web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive for later retrieval. This helps us recognize you the next time you visit our site. We will not use cookies to record information that will enable anyone to contact you via telephone, email, or regular mail. We may also use clear gifs. Clear gifs are used to tag the pages you visit on our site to help us improve the design and content of our site. All of this information is considered confidential and is only available for our use.
On our website, like most other commercial websites, we may monitor traffic patterns, site usage, and related site information in order to optimize our web service. We may provide aggregated information to third parties, but these statistics do not include any identifiable personal information. You should be aware, however, that email is not a 100% secure medium, and you should be aware of this when contacting us to send personal or confidential information.

Links to Third Party Websites

There are several places throughout Trindent’s website that may link to other websites that do not operate under this Privacy Policy. When you link to other websites, Trindent’s privacy practices no longer apply. We encourage visitors to review each website’s privacy policy before disclosing any personal information.

How We Protect Your Personal Information

Trindent will employ generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, alteration, or destruction. Only authorized Trindent personnel are provided access to personal information and these employees are required to treat this information as confidential.

Retention of Your Personal Information

We keep your personal information as long as is reasonably necessary for us to complete our dealings with you, or as may be required by law, whichever is longer. Mailing list information, discussion posts, and email are kept for only the period of time considered reasonable to facilitate the visitor’s requests. Resumes are disposed of when they are either no longer under consideration or are considered dated by our Human Resources department(s).

Choices

In certain cases in the future, as your Trindent website experience expands, we may require visitors to register in order to obtain a user-id and password for authentication and secure access to a transaction or certain business confidential or proprietary information services on premium websites. Personal information provided to Trindent through its website is provided voluntarily by visitors. Should visitors subsequently choose to unsubscribe from mailing lists or any registrations, we will provide instructions, on the appropriate website area or in communications to our visitors; or a visitor may contact the webmaster of the appropriate site at Trindent@Trindent.com.

Children

Trindent understands the importance of protecting children’s privacy, especially in an online environment. The Trindent website covered by this privacy statement is not intentionally designed for or directed at children 13 years of age or younger. It is Trindent’s policy never to knowingly collect or maintain information about anyone under the age of 13.

Openness

Trindent will make readily available to individuals specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information. All enquiries about this privacy policy or the firm’s personal information management practices are to be referred to the Privacy Officer.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Trindent reserves the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time.

Request for Access

If you have any questions or wish to access your personal information, please write to our Privacy Officer at: 1 Yonge Street, Suite 1801, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, M5E 1W7

Contact Us

We welcome your inquires or comments about our privacy statement and any queries or concerns that you may have about the Trindent website. You may direct these to our Privacy Officer at privacy@trindent.com.